Indiana Business Lawyer Blog
[…] Close

Indiana Business Lawyer Blog

Updated:

Co-ops are the Exception: Private Inurement Does NOT Apply – “Application of the Private Inurement Doctrine to Tax-Exempt Cooperatives”

Both the IRS excess benefit statute and the private inurement doctrine DO NOT apply to tax-exempt cooperatives. 26 U.S.C. § 4958(c) defines an excess benefit transaction as “any transaction in which an economic benefit is provided by an applicable tax-exempt organization directly or indirectly to or for the use of…

Updated:

Wolfe v. Flathead Elec. Coop., Inc. – Patronage Capital Refunds

A group of four former cooperative members filed a breach of contract claim against Flathead Electric Cooperative. Wolfe v. Flathead Elec.