Id. at 11. Because the intelligible principles “sufficiently limit the FCC’s revenue-raising activity,” the court held that § 254 did not violate the nondelegation doctrine. Id. at 12.
Finally, the court found that the FCC did not violate the private nondelegation doctrine “because it wholly subordinates USAC,” observed through four factors identified by the court. First, 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(b) “expressly subordinates USAC to the FCC” by providing that USAC cannot “make any policy, interpret unclear provisions of the statute or rules, or interpret the intent of Congress.” Consumers’ Research, No. 22-60008 at 14 (quoting 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(b)). Second, USAC lacks any rulemaking power, and rather makes “a series of proposals to the FCC…which are not binding on carriers until the FCC approves them.” Id.